Designer Radiators

Call:01706 330 181
Online since 2002

Facebook Shop.Mobile Shop.Play Store
Facebook .Mobile .Download
Shop .Shop..App

'; echo $ecwid_html_index; echo ''; ?>

   
You are Here:
Privacy Policy

At Designer Radiators, we are committed to protecting your privacy. To understand how your personal data will be treated whilst visiting this web site, please read the following policy. Our policy may change from time to time so please review it periodically.

Privacy & security

This section explains how we currently manage the personal information you submit to this website, keep it secure and so protect your privacy.

We’ll let you know about any significant changes to this policy if and when they happen. These will be highlighted both here and in our revised terms and conditions.

 

How we collect it

Whenever you apply for our products and/or services, change them or apply for a quote through this website, we collect some personal data about you. We may also collect data from you if you contact us, for example, to report a problem and keep a record of any contact (including by telephone or email) you have with this site. Why? Quite simply to improve the quality of service for customers.

It’s also becoming increasingly important to maintain high quality, accurate data about our customers so that we can guard against unauthorized disclosure of personal details to third parties.

Whenever we do ask you to provide personal details – and the reason isn’t obvious – we’ll always explain why.

How we use it

Your data is used primarily to supply you with the products and/or services you’ve asked for. By knowing a little bit about you, we can provide you with more relevant information and so a better service. We therefore research and analyse the information customers provide and how they move around the site on an aggregate basis.

Disclosure

We won’t disclose your personal data to anyone else, unless we’re required to do so by law to bodies such as the police. Even then, we would only disclose the minimum personal data required, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Who’s responsible

Designer Radiators Limited is the Data Controller for this website. This means that we have ultimate responsibility for the proper management of your personal data.

Like many businesses, we use data processors to process data on our behalf. You will be reassured to hear that wherever your personal data is passed to an external data processor, your information is managed to the same high standard as it is within Designer Radiators.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, we only work with data processors that offer security guarantees and we take reasonable measures to ensure their compliance. The data processor is only allowed to process personal data in line with our specific instructions and for no other purpose than it was originally intended.

Your rights explained

You can ask for a description of any personal data we hold about you, what we’re using it for and who has access to it at any time. You’re also entitled to see that personal data.

If you want to exercise those rights, the Data Protection Act 1998 sets out that we can verify your identity (to make sure we’re not supplying personal data to the wrong person) and charge a £10 fee. Once we’ve received this fee and confirmed your identity, we have 40 days in which to respond, although we’re usually quicker than that.

To speed things along, it’s helpful if you can tell us exactly what you require, remembering that personal data consists of any information we hold about you electronically (including emails and recordings of telephone calls), as well as very limited paper files. Asking for all the personal data we hold about you is likely to take longer.

You also have the right to ask us to delete or correct any information we hold about you that’s wrong. Even if we don’t accept that it’s inaccurate, we must still make a note of the fact that you’ve disputed certain information.
Links

This website contains links to other sites. Naturally, we’re not responsible for and have no control over those sites. You should therefore refer to their individual privacy policies.

Security
As you’d expect, we do everything we can to protect your personal data. That’s why, whenever you input your details on this website, you do so via our secure servers. These use what’s known as high-level 128-bit (Secure Socket Layer) encryption – a leading security standard in the e-commerce industry. The padlock symbol on your browser bar is there for your peace of mind.

Most of this website isn’t encrypted, because there’s no need. However, the moment you submit any personal information as part of the quote and apply process or register to manage your account online, you’re directed to secure pages.

Don’t be surprised if you see a warning about non-secure pages while the secure pages are loading within the site. All of the information that’s sent back and to during secure processes goes via secure links – so it’s encrypted, keeping your personal details safe.

Here are some of the other things we do to protect your personal data.
When making a payment, your details are authorised in real time rather than being stored.

We also train our staff to protect your personal details and check your identity whenever you contact us. You can do your bit too, of course. Keep your password and account details secure. And always remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you’ve finished. This helps to ensure that no one else can access your personal data.
Cookies

To offer you a truly customised web service we need to use cookies. These remind us who you are and enable us to access your account information quickly and easily, leading to a superior, more personalised service. Cookies also help us to gauge the size of our audience and level of repeat usage..

How do cookies work? In a nutshell, cookies are files that we send to your computer, which assign it a unique identification. We can then access these files whenever you visit our website. The cookie is set whenever you register or “log in” and modified whenever you “log out”.

If you want to delete any cookies already on your computer, you will first need to find the file or directory that stores them – please refer to the instructions for your file management software. To stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your internet browser’s instructions by clicking ‘Help’ in its menu. Deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies won’t stop our website from working, but it may mean that you won’t be able to access certain areas of our site.

Want to know more about deleting or controlling cookies? Go to http://www.aboutcookies.org.

NEWS
 
OUR BEST PRICES ARE ONLINE
Radiator Details
Ecommerce Added!
We are adding our 'Buy online' buttons throughout the site giving you huge discounts. Our lowest prices are online, including bulk and trade orders!

Radiator Details
Just click the details button to see prices & place your order

Trustpilot
 

 

designer-radiators.com Webutation